SDAIA Launches Awareness Campaign About Protection of Personal Data

The Saudi Authority for Data and Artificial Intelligence (SDAIA)
The Saudi Authority for Data and Artificial Intelligence (SDAIA)
TT

SDAIA Launches Awareness Campaign About Protection of Personal Data

The Saudi Authority for Data and Artificial Intelligence (SDAIA)
The Saudi Authority for Data and Artificial Intelligence (SDAIA)

The Saudi Authority for Data and Artificial Intelligence (SDAIA) launched on Wednesday an awareness campaign under the slogan "Understand the Meaning of Your Data.”

The initiative aligns with the authority's efforts to promote awareness of the personal data protection system in the Kingdom. As the national reference for data and AI, SDAIA oversees all aspects of organizing, developing, and managing data and AI in the Kingdom.

Chief of the National Data Management Office at SDAIA Alrebdi bin Fahd Al-Rebdi stated that the campaign aims to increase individuals' awareness of the personal data protection system and their rights.

It also seeks to educate them about the importance of protecting their personal data, understanding cases of personal data disclosure, and the obligations of entities under the system's provisions.

Al-Rebdi added that through this campaign, SDAIA aims to clarify that personal data owners have several rights under the system. These include the right to know the purpose for which their personal data was processed, the right to request correction of their personal data, and the right to request destruction of this data after the processing purpose has ended.



Musk Activates Starlink Satellite Internet Service in Gaza Hospital

Analysts have doubts about Elon Musk's notion of relying on subscriptions instead of ads at Twitter Britta Pedersen POOL/AFP/File
Analysts have doubts about Elon Musk's notion of relying on subscriptions instead of ads at Twitter Britta Pedersen POOL/AFP/File
TT

Musk Activates Starlink Satellite Internet Service in Gaza Hospital

Analysts have doubts about Elon Musk's notion of relying on subscriptions instead of ads at Twitter Britta Pedersen POOL/AFP/File
Analysts have doubts about Elon Musk's notion of relying on subscriptions instead of ads at Twitter Britta Pedersen POOL/AFP/File

Elon Musk's Starlink satellite internet service has been activated in a hospital in the Gaza Strip, the SpaceX chief executive said.

"Starlink is now active in a Gaza hospital with the support of @UAEmediaoffice and @Israel," Musk posted on X, more than five months after the Israeli government approved Starlink's use in the hospital in the southern Gaza city of Rafah.

The high-speed internet will enable potentially life-saving medical consultations via real-time video calling, the UAE foreign ministry said in February.

Internet connectivity in Gaza is poor because of the lack of power and fuel to operate provider centers. This makes it harder for medical staff and rescue teams to work, and restricts hospital services and the health ministry's centralised system.